Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

CLARENCE PROPERTY AGENTS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy is important especially when you consider the number of ways we communicate and interact these days. We are committed to our privacy obligations and will conduct our business to ensure the protection of your personal information, including sensitive information.

We at Clarence Property Agents, recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your Personal Information will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Your Personal Information
Personal Information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your Personal Information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

How We Collect Personal Information
In the course of providing our services, we collect Personal Information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists, or
  • apply for a job with us, or
  • make an enquiry about our services, or
  • visit our Web Site, or
  • become a client or debtor of the company, or
  • provide it directly to us and for a specific purpose.

We may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided.  For some services and products we may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your birth certificate, passport, driver’s licence, and health care and concession cards.

 

How we use the information we collect
Personal Information that is collected is used only for the purpose for which it is collected unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically accessible. Clarence Property Agents is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe.

 

Use of the information for a secondary purpose
We may sometimes use the Personal Information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented, or
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or
  • it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

 

Correcting information
You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and current.

Disclosure
You should be aware that we and those authorised may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Security
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted.
Our employees and authorised contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

 

Links to other sites
We provide links to web sites outside our Web Site, as well as to third party sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our Web Site. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using those web sites and their privacy policies.
Complaints

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to Clarence Property Agents.

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received.  Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide and estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

Mail:   Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone:            1300 363 992 

 

Further Privacy Information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site https://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

Disclaimer

Please read this legal information carefully
This web site and its contents (“Web Site”) are owned and operated by Clarence Property Agents. The use of this Web Site is governed by the following terms and conditions, as amended from time to time (“Terms and Conditions”). These Terms and Conditions apply in favour of, and are enforceable by, Clarence Property Agents.

By using this Web Site you acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions you should immediately cease using the Web Site. The Web Site may be updated from time to time, including these Terms and Conditions. By continuing to use this Web Site after these Terms and Conditions have been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.

The material on the Web Site is presented as general information only. It is not intended as legal, financial or real estate advice and must not be relied on as such. You should make your own inquiries and obtain independent professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances before making any legal, financial or real estate decisions.
Intellectual property and restrictions on use of content 
Unless otherwise indicated, the copyright in the Web Site is owned by Clarence Property Agents. The Web Site includes registered and unregistered trade marks that are owned by Clarence Property Agents. Except for the direct purpose of viewing, printing, accessing or interacting with the Web Site for your own personal use or as otherwise indicated on the Web Site or these Terms and Conditions, you must not reproduce, modify, communicate to the public, adapt, transfer, distribute or store any of the contents of the Web Site, or incorporate any part of the contents of the website to another web site without the consent of Clarence Property Agents.

 

Links to Third Party Sites 
Clarence Property Agents assumes no responsibility for the condition or content of third party web sites that may be linked to or accessed from the Web Site. Clarence Property Agents excludes all liability for any loss, damage, claim, expense, cost (including legal costs) or liability whatsoever arising from or relating to the condition or content of third party web sites that may be linked to or accessed from the Web Site.

Limitation of Liability
Clarence Property Agents does not warrant the completeness, accuracy, reliability or availability of the Web Site or its contents. All information is subject to change without notice. Subject to any obligations implied by law that cannot be excluded, Clarence Property Agents excludes all liability for any loss, damage, claim, expense, cost (including legal costs) or liability whatsoever arising from or relating to the Web Site whether in contract, tort including negligence, statute or otherwise. Liability of any member of Clarence Property Agents for a breach of a condition or warranty implied into these Terms and Conditions by law or otherwise, and which cannot be excluded, is limited, at Clarence Property Agent’s option, to the supplying of the relevant goods or services again or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied again.

Changes and Termination 
Clarence Property Agents reserves the right to revise the content of, amend links from, or withdraw access to the Web Site at any time without notice or liability to you. Your ability to access the Web Site or to participate in any features of the Web Site, may be terminated at any time without notice, and without any liability to you. Any limitations on Clarence Property Agents’ liability will survive such termination.

Miscellaneous 
These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia.
By using the Web Site you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.
If any provision of these Terms and Conditions are found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of Law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remaining provisions, which will continue in full force and effect.
Clarence Property Agents failure to exercise or enforce any rights or any provision of these Terms and Conditions will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by Clarence Property Agents in writing.